Increased number of mesothelioma patients with low pulmonary asbestos and nonasbestos mineral fiber concentrations and its significance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590654
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionAichi University of Education
Principal Investigator
HISANAGA Naomi  愛知教育大学, 保健環境センター, 特別教授 (90111856)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAKIBARA Yoko  愛知教育大学, 保健環境センター, 講師 (90242891)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAMIJIMA Michihiro  名古屋市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (80281070)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords産業衛生 / 中皮腫 / 石綿 / 非石綿繊維 / 肺内濃度
Research Abstract
This study aimed to elucidate the reason why the number of mesothelioma patients with low pulmonary asbestos and nonasbestos mineral fiber concentrations had increased recently. The results of the study suggested that it was derived from not only the clearance of inhaled fibers but also the decrease of cumulative exposure amounts of fibers due to the improvement of working place environments and shortening of exposed years. It would be very important to pay attention to early detection of mesothelioma among workers exposed to relatively small amount of asbestos and to prevent further asbestos exposure in working places.