Study of socioeconomic inequalities in health and medical care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590656
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA Yoshiharu  山口大学, 医学部, 教授 (60252029)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords社会疫学 / 健康格差 / 健康の社会的決定要因 / 社会格差 / 医療格差
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to examine socioeconomic inequalities in health and medicine. As a result of analyses of nationally representative surveys, people with lower income had the higher prevalence of physical and mental disorders. Lower income did not inhibit medical treatment for the older population but did for the younger population. Lower income was associated with higher cardiovascular risks and unfavorable nutrition intake, especially in women. From a community survey, lower socioeconomic conditions including recent individual and household income, subjective socioeconomic status and economic condition in childhood were associated with higher prevalence of poor self-rated health, physiological distress, depression treatment. In particular, objective socioeconomic status was associated with poorer health.