Epidemiologic and experimental study to clarify involvement of heavy metals in Parkinson's disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590657
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
FUKUSHIMA Tetsuhito  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90208942)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANDA Hideyuki  福島県立医科大学, 福島県立医科大学, 講師 (80294370)
HAYAKAWA Takehito  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50362918)
Research Collaborator TAN Xiaodong  武漢大学, 公共衛生学院, 教授
ZHANG Junjiang  武漢大学, 医学院, 教授
LUO Yunwen  中国湖北襄樊市第一人民医院, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords予防医学 / パーキンソン病 / マンガン / 重金属 / 培養心筋細胞 / mRNA / 細胞死 / ナイアシン / ビタミン / 培養神経細胞 / 環境曝露 / 患者対照研究 / 中国
Research Abstract
From the results of the case-control study in China comparing concentrations of metals and vitamins in blood and urine, excessive intake of iron and copper, accumulation of manganese, vitamin E/copper imbalance in intake, and vitamin B12 decrease by zinc deficiency in the body might be involved in the etiology of Parkinson's disease.Our experimental study using Mouse CD1 brain striatum neuronal cells suggests the possibility that manganese causes increased nicotinamide N-methyltransferase activity, thereby increasing 1-methylnicotinamide levels in the brain and bringing about neuron death.