Genetic epidemiological study on metabolic syndrome and its application to personalized health promotion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590658
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
TAKESHITA Tatsuya  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20150310)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURE Kanae  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90268491)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords肥満 / メタボリックシンドローム / アディポネクチン / コーヒー / 内臓脂肪 / 生活習慣 / 遺伝子多型 / アルデヒド脱水素酵素 / アルコール / 遺伝疫学 / 予防
Research Abstract
The association of coffee consumption and MetS-related biomarkers including visceral and subcutaneous fat area(VFA and SFA), total, low-, medium-and high-molecularweight serum adiponectin(T-, LMW-, MMW-and HMW-Ad)levels were analyzed among a total of 364 Japanese male workers(36-61 y old)adjusting for age, alcohol drinking, smoking, walking status and BMI. Both light(1-3 cups/day)and moderate (〓4cups/day)coffee consumption showed significant inverse associations with VFA and VFAISFA ratio(P<0.0001). Moderate coffee consumption showed a favorable tendency toward these associations with T-Ad(P=0.06)and HMW-Ad(P=0.07)levels.
The relationship between coffee consumption and the prevalence of metabolic syndrome was investigated in Japanese civil servants. The study participants were 3284 employees(2335 men and 948 women)aged 20 to 65 years. Metabolic syndrome was diagnosed in 3740f the 2335 men(16.0%)and 320f the 948 women(3.4%). In multiple logistic regression analyses, the odds ratios(ORs)among men fbr the presence of metabolic syndrome were 0.61(0.39-0.95), among moderate(〓4 cups of coffee per day)coffee drinkers as compared with non-coffee drinkers. Among all components of metabolic syndrome, high blood pressure and high triglyceride level were inversely associated with moderate coffee consumption in men, after adjusting for age, body mass index, smoking status, drinking status, and exercise. However, in women, moderate coffee consumption was not significantly associated with the prevalence of metabolic syndrome or its components.