Effect of exposure to xerophilic fungi on the onset and aggravation of mite-induced atopic dermatitis in NC/Nga mice.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590659
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionOita University of Nursing and Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
SADAKANE Kaori  大分県立看護科学大学, 看護学部, 助教 (20322381)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords予防医学 / 室内浮遊真菌 / アスペルギルス / アトピー性皮膚炎 / 増悪作用 / 好乾性真菌 / NC/Ngaマウス / 長期吸入曝露 / NC / Ngaマウス
Research Abstract
We investigated whether xerophilic fungi, Aspergillus aggravates mite-induced atopic dermatitis-like skin lesion in NC/Nga mice. Aspergillus is a kind of mold and found in a bedroom or living room. The topical application of the extract of Aspregillus on the lesion sites in mice was lightly affected on mite-induced atopic dermatitis. But the multiple subcutaneous injection of the extract led to increased allergic responses in subcutaneous inflammation sites. In addition, intratracheal injection of the extract for six months aggravated the atopic dermatitis in mice. Therefore, it is suggested that Aspergillus can be an aggravating factor for atopic dermatitis.