The study on the developmental neurotoxicity of organotin in rats by analyzing mRNA and protein expressions and behaviors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590661
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
TSUNODA Masashi  北里大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00271221)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUDO Yuichiro  北里大学, 医学部, 講師 (60348505)
KONISHI Yoshiko  国立医薬品食品衛生研究所, 衛生微生物部, 研究員 (10195761)
TASHIRO Tomoko  青山学院大学, 理工学部, 教授 (50114541)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsトリブチルスズ / 発達神経毒性 / 二世代曝露 / 行動学試験 / 遺伝子解析 / 神経毒性 / 免疫毒性 / オープンフィールド試験 / マイクロアレイ / リアルタイムPCR
Research Abstract
The neurotoxic effects of tributyltin(TBT) on the F1 rats were examined. The pregnant rats were exposed to TBT via their food, therefore, the F1 rats were exposed to TBT via the placenta and their dam's milk. After weaning, the half of F1 rats were exposed to TBT via their food. The inhibitory effects of behaviors in the F1 rats exposed to TBT via the placenta and their dam's milk were observed as well as the decrease in their body weight compared to the control. The F1 rats exposed to TBT via their food after weaning(at 3 weeks of age) also showed lower activities and body weight compared to the control. The exposure to TBT just after the weaning is toxic as the exposure via the placenta and their dam's milk. The inhibitory effects on the behaviors by TBT may be related to dopamine metabolism, since tyrosine hydorxylase, dopamine transporter and dopamine receptor D2 in the midbrain were down-regulated.