| Project/Area Number |
21590662
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Hygiene
| Research Institution | 昭和大学医学部 (2011) Showa University (2009-2010) |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HATA Harumi 昭和大学, 医学部衛生学, 助教 (00396441)
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | 非変異原性発がん物質 / スクリーニング / AID / 非変異性発がん物質 |
| Research Abstract |
The molecular mechanisms underlying the carcinogenic activity of non-genotoxic (Ames mutagenicity test-negative) carcinogens are not fully understood. Given recent findings that ectopic expression of activation-induced cytidine deaminase (AID) in somatic cells play a critical role in carcinogenesis, we investigated whether several of the established non-genotoxic carcinogens induce AID expression. We examined the AID promoter activity of the established non-genotoxic carcinogens; Results showed that o-phenyl phenol and cadmium chloride (Cd) increased the promoter activity of AID in a dose-dependent manner, and actually induced AID mRNA expression. Our study demonstrated several non-genotoxic carcinogens including Cd have the potential to induce the AID gene, suggesting that this may represent a novel molecular mechanism of carcinogenesis of non-genotoxic carcinogens.