Factors associated with duration of depression in the workplace and usefulness of program for returning to work
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590666
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
NAKAO Mutsuhiro  帝京大学, 大学院・公衆衛生学研究科, 教授 (80282614)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEUCHI Takeaki  帝京大学, 大学院・公衆衛生学研究科, 講師 (60453700)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AMANO Yuichi  東邦大学, 医学部・心療内科, 助教 (30459812)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords産業衛生 / うつ病 / 産業精神衛生 / 職場復帰 / 社会復帰
Research Abstract
A survey was carried out to assess the course of depression and social functioning in depressive workers who met DSM-IV diagnostic criteria for major depression and needed one month or more off work. Scores on the Hamilton Depression Scale(HAM-D) and Self-rating Depression Scale at baseline and at four weeks after the off-work, as well as those on the "work and activity" items of HAM-D, were significantly higher in those who needed additional time off than in the remaining workers. The results suggest that depressive workers whose pre-treatment condition was relatively poor should be carefully monitored, even after they return to work, because they may be at higher risk for additional leave of absence.