DNA damage in human pleural mesothelial cells and lung epithelial cells induced by exposure to carbon nanotubes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590670
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionMeiji Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
OGASAWARA Yuki  明治薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (20231219)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsカーボンナノチューブ / 酸化ストレス / 胸膜中皮細胞 / DNA損傷修復 / コメットアッセイ / 遺伝毒性 / 細胞増殖阻害 / DNA損傷 / 中皮細胞 / 肺胞上皮細胞 / カルボニル化 / アスベスト
Research Abstract
We investigated the potential risk of single-walled carbon nanotube(SWCNT) and multi-walled carbon nanotube(MWCNT) exposure in human pleural mesothelial cells. CNT cytotoxicity was determined using a trypan blue exclusion assay, and DNA damage was detected using an alkaline comet assay. The concentration of 8-oxodeoxyguanosine(8-OHdG) in DNA was measured using HPLC with electrochemical detection. The expression of base excision repair enzymes in the cell was estimated by immunoblot analysis. We observed inhibitory effects on cell proliferation and induction of DNA damage following exposure of cells to purified CNTs that were suspended in dispersion medium. However, accumulation of 8-OHdG in DNA was not found. In addition, the expression levels of base excision enzymes that are involved in hOGG1, hMTH1 and MYH in MeT-5A cells remained unchanged for 24 h after carbon nanotube exposure. CNTs significantly inhibit cell proliferation and decrease DNA damage in human pleural mesothelial cells. Our results indicate that the mechanism of CNT-induced genotoxicity is different from that of exposure to reactive oxygen species, which causes oxidative DNA modifications and 8-OHdG production. Further investigation is required to characterize the specific DNA mutations following CNT exposure.