Basic studies for a novel validation system of thyroid hormone-like activities by chemicals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590671
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionSagami Women's University
Principal Investigator
OKABE Toshiko  相模女子大学, 栄養科学部, 教授 (20152564)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords環境保健 / 甲状腺ホルモン / 甲状腺ホルモン受容体 / 緑色蛍光タンパク質 / GFP / 蛍光強度 / 甲状腺ホルモン応答配列 / バイオアッセイ / 培養細胞 / プロテアソーム阻害剤
Research Abstract
In this study, it was demonstrated that thyroid hormone caused thyroid hormone receptor degradation specifically using the reduction of fluorescent intensities of thyroid hormone receptor-green fluorescent protein(GFP) fusion protein in cultured cells. The reduction of fluorescent intensities was dependent on the concentration of thyroid hormone in the culture medium and this reduction could be detected even in the presence of serum concentration level of thyroid hormone. From these results, it was suggested that the bioassay system using the reduction of fluorescent intensities might be more sensitive than that using transactivation by thyroid hormone receptor and thyroid hormone response element.