Health conditions and psychosocial work environment in temporary workers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590672
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Fumio  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80135342)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HORI Reiko  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80329812)
WATANABE Misuzu  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30298624)
AKAMATSU Yasuhiro  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70257658)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords非正規雇用労働 / 職場ストレス / 健康 / 非正規雇用 / 精神的健康度 / 身体的健康度 / 生活習慣 / 健診
Research Abstract
The complaint of depression and anxiety was significantly higher among the temporary workers who lost their job. In the temporary workers in a machine manufacturing company, the Effort-Reward ratio was significantly high, the rate of heavy drinker was high, smoking rate was high, and dietary habit was poor. In the women who mainly support a family budget by their part-time job, smoking rate was strikingly high, and the rate of holding the national health insurance was high, while the members of this health insurance were unlikely to attend the annual health check-up or screening for cancer.