Researches on the target organ and its hazard of engineering nanoparticles by intratracheal instillation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590674
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
OYABU Takako  産業医科大学, 産業生態科学研究所, 助教 (20320369)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MYOJO Toshihiko  産業医科大学, 産業生態科学研究所, 教授 (00209959)
田中 勇武  産業医科大学, 産業生態科学研究所, 教授 (00038035)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsナノ粒子 / 二酸化チタン / 有害性評価 / 気管内注入試験 / 体内動態 / 排泄速度 / 二酸化チタンナノ粒子 / 気管内注入
Research Abstract
Titanium dioxide nanoparticle, rutile crystalline structure, was dispersed in distilled water and average 55 nm size particles were fractionated by ultracentrifugation. 0.2 mg and 0.5mg TiO2 were intratracheally instilled into rat's lung. The amounts of TiO2 in lungs, bloods, livers, kidneys, spleens were determined by ICP-AES subsequently. TiO2 were cleared from lungs and the biological half time of were 3.4 months(0.2mg) and 3.9 months(0.5mg). TiO2 amounts in the other organ and blood were not determined or extremely low. There were no dose-dependent increases of total cells and neutrophils in BALF. The histopathological examination reveals the slight infiltration of inflammatory cells and no fibrosis and hyperplasic changes.