Effects of environmental chemicals on differentiation of helper-T 17 cells via retinoic acid receptor-related orphan receptors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590675
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionHokkaido Institute of Public Health
Principal Investigator
KOJIMA Hiroyuki  北海道立衛生研究所, 理化学部, 主査(有害化学物質) (10414286)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEUCHI Shinji  北海道立衛生研究所, 理化学部, 研究職員 (20414287)
MUROMOTO Ryuta  北海道大学, 大学院・薬学研究院, 助教 (30455597)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords環境保健 / 環境化学物質 / 核内受容体 / ROR / Th17 / IL-17
Research Abstract
The retinoic acid receptor-related orphan receptorsαandγ(RORαand RORγ), are key regulators of helper T(Th) 17 cell differentiation, which is involved in the innate immune system and autoimmune disorders. In this study, we found that several azole-type fungicides and phytochemicals have RORα/γinverse agonistic activity and RORα/γagonistic activity, respectively. In addition, we found that these RORα/γinverse agonists and RORα/γagonists respectively show the inhibitory and enhanced effect on the gene expression of interleukin(IL)-17, which mediates the function of Th17 cells. These results suggest that some of environmental chemicals might regulate IL-17 production via RORα/γ.