Adverse neurodevelopment in infancy associated with maternal smoking during pregnancy and genetic polymorphisms : exploiting gene-environmental interaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590678
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Seiko  北海道大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教 (30448831)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAJIMA Sonomi  札幌医科大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (70325877)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KISHI Reiko  北海道大学, 環境健康科学研究教育センター, 特任教授 (80112449)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords母子保健 / 遺伝的感受性素因 / 環境化学物質 / 小児神経発達 / 遺伝環境交互作用
Research Abstract
Genetic susceptibility to tobacco smoke might have relation to adverse birth outcomes. To estimate the effects of maternal smoking during pregnancy and genetic polymorphisms on infant neurodevelopment, we conducted a prospective birth cohort study of women who delivered singleton live births. Multiple linear regression models were used to estimate the association maternal smoking and certain polymorphisms with cognitive deficits at 6, 18 and 42 months of age. There was no correlation between any of the genotypes and adverse effects.