Basic study to improve the accuracy of mammography screening
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590681
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Akihiko  東北大学, 病院, 講師 (60375045)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OUCHI Noriaki  東北大学, 病院, 教授 (90203710)
ISHIDA Takanori  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (00292318)
KURIYAMA Shinichi  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (90361071)
KAWAI Masaaki  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (80513530)
AMARI Masakazu  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (50400312)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords乳がん検診 / 地域がん登録 / マンモグラフィ / 視触診 / 生存率 / 乳癌検診 / 中間期がん / Kaplan-meier / Log-rank検定 / DCO
Research Abstract
In order to assess the accuracy of mammography screening, we investigate the clinical stage and mortality of breast cancer using a population-based cancer registry as four groups, screening detected group, interval cancer of mammography screening group, clinical breast examination detected group, and self detected group, respectively. Mammography detected group shows the lowest mortality among four groups, and screening detected group was the second. Usefulness of mammography screening was confirmed in this study.