International comparative study on newspaper reports on health risks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590682
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Public Health (2010-2011)
The University of Tokyo (2009)
Principal Investigator
SATO Hajime  国立保健医療科学院, 政策技術評価研究部, 部長 (70272424)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) WEBSTER Andrew  University of York, Department of Sociology, Dean and Professor
JOLY Pierre-benoit  INRA/University of Paris, Director of Research
CAMPBELL Rose  Butler University, School of Journalism, Associate Professor
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords社会医学 / コミュニケーション / マスメディア / 健康リスク / 比較政策 / 食の安全 / 狂牛病 / 国際比較 / 比較政策学 / リスク / マスコミュニケーション
Research Abstract
The policy processes of health risk management for BSE(mad cow diseases) and vCJD in several countries were examined, focusing on their communications efforts to attain safety and reassurance. There observed different kinds and levels of risk concerns across national borders, which resulted in the discordance of safety regulations, and trade disputes. Those differences and disputes could serve, at the same time, as valuable vehicles to re-examine national safety policies, and to advance international policy harmonization. Mass media did not sufficiently play its function in this aspect, providing public fora and standard logics for discussion.