Study on discharged antimicrobials into aquatic environment and presence of antimicrobial-resistant organisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590684
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
OKUMURA Junko  長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, 准教授 (40323604)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Satoshi  国立国際医療センター, 熱帯医学・マラリア研究部, 室長 (40207874)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords薬剤耐性 / 抗生剤 / 環境水
Research Abstract
This study revealed the following four points. Firstly, the environment where we live has been polluted with antimicrobials and the concentrations were less than detection limit by LC-MS/ MS. Secondly, there was possibility that antimicrobials could not appropriately removed at water-treatment plants. Thirdly, the isolated gram-negative bacilli showed resistance to antimicrobials whose concentrations were undetectable by LC-MS/ MS. Fourthly, quite a few bacilli were not sensitive to Quinolones and Carbapenems, and these MDROs might threaten human health.