Mental health problems during puberty : A longitudinal study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590685
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
SATO Miri  山梨大学, 大学院・医学工学総合研究部, 助教 (10535602)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Kohta  山梨大学, 大学院・医学工学総合研究部, 特任准教授 (90402081)
YAMAGATA Zentaro  山梨大学, 大学院・医学工学総合研究部, 教授 (10210337)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TANAKA Taichiro  山梨大学, 大学院・医学工学総合研究部, 助教 (70402740)
KONDO Naoki  山梨大学, 大学院・医学工学総合研究部, 講師 (20345705)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords学校保健 / メンタルヘルス / 思春期 / 公衆衛生 / 起立性調節障害 / うつ / 抑うつ
Research Abstract
To examine the state of mental health such as depression and orthostatic dysregulation in puberty, we conducted a longitudinal study among children aged 10 to 15 years old. Mental health, lifestyle, height and weight were surveyed annually. As a result, it was suggested that being overweight is an important factor that poses a risk of depression in early adolescence. It was also suggested that inappropriate sleeping habits at 3years of age were risk factor of OD at 10-15 years of age.