Study on work-related stress among healthcare workers and its preventive measures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590686
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
INABA Ryoichi  岐阜大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (10168411)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) INOUE Masato  岐阜大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (50422712)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords社会医学 / ストレス / 産業衛生
Research Abstract
Self-administered questionnaire surveys were conducted on work-related stress, working conditions, lifestyle, burnout, job satisfaction, measures to support health and so on, among first year junior residents, physicians except junior residents and nurses in hospitals. Factors related to work-related stress, burnout and excessive daytime sleepiness among these healthcare workers were evaluated, and countermeasures against these factors were drawn up and applied. In addition, the questionnaire survey was conducted again to evaluate the effects of countermeasures. Self-administered questionnaire surveys were carried out among nurses in a hospital before and after the introduction of computerized order entry system, and health effects of the system were evaluated.