Relationships between maternal dietary fat intake during pregnancy, concentration of cord blood IgE, and allergy in the offspring
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590687
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMUA Kozue  岐阜大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (60444270)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGATA Chisato  岐阜大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (30283295)
ANDO Kyoko  愛知文教女子短期大学, 教授 (10369572)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords母子保健 / 妊娠中母体栄養 / 小児アレルギー / 臍帯血IgE / 母子コホート / 妊娠中脂肪酸摂取 / 喘息 / アトピー性皮膚炎 / 鼻アレルギー / 食物アレルギー / アレルギー / 妊娠時脂質摂取 / 出生コホート / 脂質
Research Abstract
To evaluate the relationship between changing dietary life and the increase in childhood allergy, we examined the association between maternal dietary fat intake during pregnancy, concentration of cord blood IgE, and allergy in offspring. Maternal intake of docosahexaenoic acid(DHA), eicosapentaenoic acid(EPA) during pregnancy was inversely associated with bronchial asthma in 3-year-old children and nasal allergy in 5-year-old children, suggesting the implication of the risk of allergy.