A comparison between Japanese men and US men with regard to change in abdominal adipose tissue and progression of subclinical atherosclerosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590688
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
KADOWAKI Takashi  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 客員助教 (30324578)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords潜在性動脈硬化 / 中年男性 / メタボリックシンドローム / 国際共同研究 / 内臓脂肪 / 腹部脂肪 / 中年期男性 / 動脈硬化 / メタボリック症候群
Research Abstract
In this longitudinal study focusing on abdominal fat among men aged 40-49 years(Japanese men in Japan and Caucasian men in US), we quantified areas of subcutaneous adipose tissue(SAT), and visceral adipose tissue(VAT), using computed tomography scan. We then studied how change in SAT/VAT was correlated with changes in cardiovascular risk factors. Change in VAT among Japanese men was generally more correlated with changes in glucose, blood pressure, and triglycerides, compared to Caucasian men in US. This(indirectly) suggests that influence of VAT on incidence metabolic risk factors and/or metabolic syndrome may be stronger in Japanese men than in Caucasian men.