Health Research in Thai residents in Japan : In the stream of social class formation and extending disparity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590690
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry (2010-2011)
Nagasaki University (2009)
Principal Investigator
KOBORI Eiko  独立行政法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 精神保健研究所・薬物依存研究部, 流動研究員 (00422931)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAEDA Yuko  京都大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (30378749)
MIYAJIMA Asako  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (60115946)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords国際保健 / 社会と健康 / 在日外国人 / 国際保健学
Research Abstract
In 1990's in Japan, the proportion of non-legal foreign residents among Thai people was the highest in all the other foreign residents. However, such situation had been largely changed in the past 30 years. Now there are many kinds of people who have legal resident status live in the society, such as, housewives, student of Japanese language school, businesspersons, housewives or househusbands who are rearing children though some are non-legal residents, and so on. Thai community is now changed to a community with diversity. An area wide self-help group has also been established. The members have been contributing to both Thai and Japanese society in which Japanese human or social resources can work but only in a limited ways. Health issues necessary to be corresponded for Thai residents are also varied. Not only infectious diseases, such as HIV infected cases having been reported in many numbers among Thai residents in 1990's, but also non-infectious diseases with estimated higher risk compared to Japanese residents. Observed cases were, a case of breast cancer, a case with mental issues, a case with a nutritionally imbalanced diet, a case with passive smoking by smoking of the spouse, cases having been facing unstable life in terms of economy due to unemployment and/or divorce, and lastly, children and youths who have been called from Thailand to Japan in their young ages and living with their mothers who are with their Japanese husband have been facing difficulties to live in the society. Such difficulties in health and life seem to be more clearly related to social and/or economic stability of their own or of their spouse, or related to if they have legal status for residents or not, rather than if they have Japanese spouses or network with Japanese.