The significance of central aortic blood pressure measurement for cardiovascular disease risk factors prevention in general population
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590691
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
CUI Renzhe  大阪大学, 医学系・研究科, 助教 (40375514)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISO Hiroyasu  大阪大学, 医学系・研究科, 教授 (50223053)
OHIRA Tetsuya  大阪大学, 医学系・研究科, 准教授 (50448031)
KITAMURA Akihiko  大阪府立健康科学センター, 健康開発部, 部長 (80450922)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords中心動脈圧 / 環器疾患 / リスクファクター / 疫学研究 / 循環器疾患 / 中心血圧 / AI / 循環器疾患リスクファクター
Research Abstract
We examined the associations of central aortic pressure, augmentation index(AI) and brachial blood pressure with ECG ST-T abnormalities and retinal changes in the general population. Men and women with high levels of central aortic pressure and AI had higher prevalence of ECG ST-T abnormalities and retinal changes. Central aortic pressure was strongly associated with ECG ST-T abnormalities than brachial blood pressure in elder men. The relationship between AI and ECG ST-T abnormalities was stronger in middle-aged men than in elder men.