Research about the health system for tuberculosis under the low incidence situation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590692
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionKansai University (2010-2011)
Osaka University (2009)
Principal Investigator
TAKATORIGE Toshio  関西大学, 社会安全学部, 教授 (20206775)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords保健医療行政 / 結核 / 低まん延 / サンフランシスコ / DOTS / アドボカシー / 大都市 / 保健医療システム / 関西 / 大阪市 / パートナーシップ / 結核患者 / 保健所 / 受診の遅れ / 診断の遅れ / 結核医療 / ハイリスク者
Research Abstract
Our country is going to the low incidence country of tuberculosis from high incidence country. In this study, I try to clarify the future method of the health care system of the tuberculosis under the low incidence situation. I conducted the domestic and foreign investigations about the present situation of the health care for tuberculosis patients. The future control points for tuberculosis were to recruit the staffs who engage in the health care for patients with various problems and to establish the training system for them, to introduce the new technology for tuberculosis control aggressively, and to reinforce the advocacy activity for tuberculosis. In the tuberculosis high incident area, the outpatient care facility which could give the health, the medical and social service generally to correspond to a patient was necessary.