A study on positive thinking of elderly. a qualitative and quantitative study in the elderly cohort
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590694
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
OSAKI Yoneatsu  鳥取大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00224212)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAHARA Aya  鳥取大学, 医学部, 助教 (50529427)
KANEDA Yukiko  鳥取大学, 医学部, 講師 (30335525)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords高齢者 / 健康度 / 質的研究 / 量的研究
Research Abstract
We combined a quantitative study with a qualitative study in the cohort of elderly people in a rural area and examined the factors related to positive thinking on their life in elderly. The subjects of the study were elderly living in Hoki town.
We visited elderly to interview candidate factors for positive life. The positive elderly often maintained and expanded human relationship through their work and hobby, and they continued after retirement spreading their relationship.
We conducted a nested case-control study on positive thinking. The associated factors were'' attending hobby circle'','' attending other activities'','' visiting friends' house'','' taking colorectal cancer examination'', and'' without anamnesis''. We performed cohort study using some endpoints, such as death, need for nursing care, cancer death, cancer incidence, and dementia incidence. For death, cancer incidence and cancer death, the associated factors were only'' taking basic health examination''. Many risk factors for need of nursing care were observed. Importance of hobby, instrumental activity of daily living(IADL) and taking health examination as a health behavior were suggested.