Proposal of suicide prevention strategy and implementation of an epidemiological study based on case reports of all suicides in Okayama prefecture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590695
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
HAMADA Jun  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (70334886)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUDA Toshihide  岡山大学, 大学院・環境生命科学研究科, 教授 (20231433)
YORIFUJI Takashi  岡山大学, 大学院・環境生命科学研究科, 准教授 (00452566)
MIYAISHI Satoru  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (90239343)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords自殺の実態分析 / 全自殺例のデータベース / 練炭自殺 / 人口動態統計 / ヘルスプロモーション・アプローチ / 関係機関のネットワーク / フォローアップ / ゲートキーパー / 全自殺事例に関するデータベース / 記述疫学・分析疫学 / ネットワーク強化 / ヘルスプロモーションのアプローチ / 全自殺例に関するデータベース / 練炭による一酸化炭素中毒自殺 / 記述疫学 / 分析疫学
Research Abstract
By analyzing all the suicide cases in Okayama prefecture, we showed that suffocation suicides(rentan jisatsu) tend to occur during a certain season among men in their 30s to 40s. By creating a data set from the Vital Statistics, which has been compiled by the Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare, we sought to identify vulnerable population to economic contraction in order to implement preventive interventions among them to reduce suicide. In addition, by analyzing suicide prevention strategies in advanced regions(e. g., Akita prefecture, Iwate prefecture, and Adachi-ku), we also demonstrated a significance of implementing their health promotion approaches in urban areas.