A prospective study of the relationship between having a spouse and life expectancy in the elderly- following up the residents in 13 years.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590696
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
YAMAUCHI Kanako  愛媛大学, 教育学部, 研究員 (20510283)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANIGAWA Takeshi  愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (80227214)
SAITO Isao  愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (90253781)
KATO Tadahiro  愛媛大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (60325363)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords地域保健 / 主観的健康感 / 高齢者 / こころの健康 / 追跡調査
Research Abstract
Our survey indicated that there was a strong relationship between ISSWB and life expectancy in both men and women.In men、 there was a statistically significant difference in relationship between ISSWB and death caused by cancer. The results suggest that ISSWB is not an independent factor relating to death caused by cardiovascular disorder s、 but is a confounding factor related to diabetes mellitus and a decrease in ADL.