Examination of cerebral microbleeds, a newly recognized marker for the stroke prevention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590697
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
IGASE Michiya  愛媛大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (90314955)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIKI Tetsuro  愛媛大学, プロテオ医学研究センター, 教授 (00174003)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords無症候性脳梗塞 / 無症候性微小脳出血 / 大腿筋肉量 / 骨密度量 / メタボリックシンドローム / 微小脳出血 / 側頭葉内側部萎縮 / 開眼片足立ち / 軽度認知機能低下 / 脳室周囲病変
Research Abstract
BACKGROUND : Recent studies have reported the association between advanced arterial stiffness and brain small vessel diseases(SVDs). Two possible hemodynamic mechanisms, increases in central blood pressure(BP) and pulsatile flow load to the brain, have been speculated to link arterial stiffness and SVD. The carotid flow augmentation index(AI) has been proposed as an index of pulsatile flow to the brain. We compared its association with brain SVD with that of central BP in a general population.
METHODS : Subjects were 500 individuals free from symptomatic cardiovascular diseases with a mean age of 66. 9+/-8. 4 years. Brachial-ankle pulse wave velocity(baPWV) was measured as an index of arterial stiffness. Carotid flow AI was obtained by Doppler ultrasonography. The presence of silent cerebral lacunar infarcts(SCI) was determined as a manifestation of SVD by 3-tesla magnetic resonance imaging(MRI). Second peak radial systolic BP(SBP2) and pulse pressure(PP2) were used as estimates of central BP.
RESULTS : baPWV was significantly associated with radial BP2(r=0. 55, P<0. 0001) but not with carotid flow AI(r=0. 03, P=0. 51). Radial BPs and baPWV, but not flow AI, were significantly higher in subjects with SCI. Radial SBP2 had higher odds ratio for the presence of SCI than brachial SBP, PP, and radial PP2. Logistic regression analysis showed that radial SBP2, but not flow AI, was independently related to the presence of SCI.
CONCLUSION : These findings indicate that the SBP2, an estimate of central SBP, is significantly associated with the presence of SVD in an apparently healthy general population.