Brachial-ankle pulse wave velocity as a predictor of cardiovascular disease : the Hisayama Study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590698
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
FUKUHARA Masayo  九州大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 助教 (90360057)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIYOHARA Yutaka  九州大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 教授 (80161602)
Research Collaborator TOSHIHARU Ninomiya  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (30571765)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords脈波伝播速度 / 心血管病 / 脳卒中 / 虚血性心疾患 / 一般住民 / コホート研究 / 久山町研究 / 脈派伝播速度 / 閉塞性動脈硬化症
Research Abstract
A total of 2, 916 community-dwelling Japanese individuals without history of cardiovascular disease(CVD) aged. 40 years were followed up for an average of 7. 1 years. A higher brachial-ankle pulse wave velocity(baPWV) level is associated with increased risk of the development of CVD. The association of baPWV level with CVD risk was substantially unchanged even after adjusting for potential confounding factors. Additionally, baPWV improved the risk assessment for future cardiovascular events as compared with known risk factors. These findings highlight the clinical value of baPWV among general populations.