Associations of health examination data with global environmental factor including geographical factors and air environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590700
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
KONDO Hisayoshi  長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (00170431)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MINE Mariko  長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (00108292)
SHIBATA Yoshisada  長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (40010954)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords疫学 / GIS
Research Abstract
The associations between geographical factors, air environment, cigarette smoking, alcohol drinking and health examination data were investigated in Nagasaki Atomic Bomb survivors. The number of investigated examination items was 16, including three hematological tests, four biochemical serum tests, systolic and diastolic blood pressure and seven physical complaints. The associations with each factor were evaluated using the multiple linear regression model and the logistic regression model. Smoking and drinking associated with many items, so it was considered that they affected human health materially. As geographical factors, it was shown that several laboratory data were healthier with decreasing distance from internal hospital, and life convenience and height associated with several laboratory data. These results indicated the possibility that geographical factors affected human health.