Project/Area Number |
21590701
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Public health/Health science
Research Institution | Osaka University (2011) Nagasaki University (2009-2010) |
Principal Investigator |
NOMURA Ayumi 大阪大学, コミュニケーションデザインセンター, 招へい教員 (50346938)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HONDA Sumihisa 長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (90244053)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 医療人類学 / 自然災害 / ストレス / 認知症 / 国際協力 / 社会医学 / スリランカ / 精神保健 |
Research Abstract |
This research was investigated in the Sri Lankan southern part district where the damage of the Tsunami had been received due to the Sumatran coast earthquake in 2004. Objects of the investigation are 25 struck residents of over sixty years of age. I did the dementia as a principal object with the change in their daily life by the Tsunami struck and the hearing survey concerning the health condition in the district. Moreover, I collected information on the situation of resident' s mental damage before and after the Tsunami struck, the economical situation, and the population change from the doctor and the government official who lived in this stricken area district. And, I analyzed the problem and the problem that this district had while participating in the district activity intended for the senior citizen. As a result of the analysis, the dementia attack rate of over sixty years of age of the stricken area district was from about 1 to 2 percent. However, the dementia prevalence was un
… More
even to the numerical value because of the population outflow after the Tsunami. In dementia test MMSE(Mini-Mental State Examination) of over seventy years of age, the percentage of those with a slight dementia was from about 15 to 17 percent. It was a question of time and the calculating formula that it was low in, especially the score the inspection item of MMSE. It is thought that the cultural context(schooling history and economical situation, etc.) becomes a bias and it influences these. Therefore, I think that attention and a further research are necessary to conclude and to put it when it is only a total score and there is a doubt of the dementia. This region is clear and the change in the attack rate and the prevalence of the dementia before and after the Tsunami struck is not clear because there is no data before it is struck. However, I thought whether stayed in a natural increase by increased of causing the psychic trauma by the Tsunami struck clearly not being admitted. Moreover, after 2006 when this investigation began, influence remarkable in residents' degree of mental health or degree of physical healthy which made Tsunami damage the factor was not accepted, but was conjectured to be unrelated between a trauma and dementia. Less