FACTORS INFLUENCING PERCEPTION OF RADIATION RISK IN PEOPLE AROUND CHERNOBYL
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590703
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
SHIBATA Yoshisada  長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (40010954)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords疫学 / チェルノブイリ / 放射線 / リスク認知
Research Abstract
We analyzed the factors influencing perception of radiation risk such as radiation accident and exposure to radon in dwelling on the basis of self-administered questionnaire consisting of 37 questions distributed to 1, 650 children(pupils and students) and their parents in 5 regions of Ukraine. The study demonstrated a significant difference in the level of risk perception between males and females, among regions, and between children and parents. The results of the present study is expected to be helpful in understanding the background of the radiation risk perception observed in general population after the accident at Fukushima dai-ichi nuclear power plant.