Risk estimation of stroke occurrence from emergency call.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590707
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionYokohama National University (2010-2011)
Yokohama City University (2009)
Principal Investigator
OHSHIGE Kenji  横浜国立大学, 保健管理センター, 教授 (50343398)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Noriyuki  横浜市立大学, 市民総合医療センター, 准教授 (00206517)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords救急医療 / 脳卒中 / トリアージ
Research Abstract
We developed a mathematical model for estimating the risk of stroke occurrence with information obtained from emergency calls. The model can estimate the risk by using variables such as patient's consciousness level, speaking ability, symptoms, signs, and previous histories. We also developed a computer program to estimate the risk of stroke occurrence, which can be operated on the Internet.