Evidence based communication model: mixed method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590708
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
KOJIMA Masayo  名古屋市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30326136)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOJIMA Toshihisa  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (70378032)
ISHIGURO Naoki  名古屋大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (20212871)
FURUKAWA Toshiaki  京都大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (90275123)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsフォーカスグループ / インタビュー / アンケート調査 / 関節リウマチ / 医師 / 患者 / ヘルスコミュニケーション / 医師患者関係 / 質的研究 / 疫学研究 / 治療 / 医師-患者関係 / QOL
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to explorer the differences between patients with rheumatoid arthritis (RA) and their doctors in preferences and attitudes toward treatments from various perspectives by using qualitative and epidemiological research methods.
We conducted two focus groups with 11 patients and with 10 rheumatologists, respectively. The content analysis revealed that RA patients made efforts to get information about treatments and to have good communications with their doctors. Rheumatologists were also trying various approaches to help their patients make clinical decisions. Self-reported questionnaires were distributed to 110 doctors and 1100 patients, and returned from 101 doctors and 798 patients. Patients whose doctors reported that they always explained treatment goals to their patients and/ or who reported that they had talked about treatment goals with their doctors were more likely to be satisfied with the current treatments comparing to others.