Effect of a supplement on fetuses and establishment of a Predictive method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590710
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
NAGAI Fusako  慶應義塾大学, 薬学部, 講師 (80118877)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsサプリメント / 胎児肝 / 胎盤 / 薬物代謝酵素 / GSTP / BeWo細胞 / 胎児
Research Abstract
We administered quercetin to pregnant rats as a supplement to investigate its effect on the fetuses. As a result, the body weight of the fetuses decreased significantly. Glutachione S-transferaseP(GSTP) was abundantly expressed in the placenta as well as in the livers of rats and fetuses, while its expression was increased at both the protein and gene levels by quercetin. Further investigation of other metabolic enzymes revealed that GSTP was a useful marker. GSTP was also expressed in placenta-derived BeWo cells and its expression was similarly induced by incubation with quercetin. Our findings suggest that fetal effects may be readily predicted by using culture cells.