Effect of longevity-associated Mitochondrial DNA polymorphism and lifestyle modification on the lifetime of patients with ischemic heart diseases.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590711
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
KOBA Shinji  昭和大学, 医学部, 講師 (20276546)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOTA Yuuya  昭和大学, 医学部, 講師 (00465105)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOKAZE Akatsuki  昭和大学, 医学部, 教授 (70271583)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords冠動脈疾患 / ミトコンドリア遺伝子多型 / 生活習慣 / 心臓リハビリテーション / 虚血性心疾患 / 生命予後 / 脂質異常 / 脂質異常症
Research Abstract
This study was approved by the Ethics Committee of the Showa University (Application No. 126). Written informed consent was obtained from 798 patients (656 men and 142 women) before participation. Blood samples were collected from a peripheral vein and then genomic DNA was prepared. The Mt5178 C/A polymorphism was detected by polymerase chain reaction (PCR) and digestion with AluI restriction enzyme. The sequence of primers was: forward 5′-CTTAGCATACTCCTCAATTACCC-3′, reverse 5′-GTGAATTCTTCGATAATGGCCCA-3′. Clinical background data such ashistuory of treatment, the number of hospitalization, clinical outcome, participation of cardiac rehabilitation, family history of coronary heart diseases, diabetes, dyslipidemia, hypertension, smoking status, control of risk factors, is collecting. We divided the study subjects into 3 groups as follows; (1) Juvenile group (onset age <55 years in men and <65 years in women, n=105), (2) high age group (the present age>=80 years, n=189), and (3) the others were classified as the common group (n=504). The allelic of 5178C was observed in 436 patients (355 men and 81 women) and the allelic of 5178A in 362 patients (301 men and 61 women). The allelic frequency of 5178A was somewhat higher in the Juvenile group. In contrast to previous studies, the distribution of the allelic frequency of 5178A/C is similar to the general Japanese population, and there were no significant differences by gender and age. The association between the 5178C/A polymorphism and clinical data isinvestigating.