Research on the impact of precarious employment contract on workers' health
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590712
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
TSURUGANO Shinobu  帝京大学, 医学部, リサーチフェロー (10359630)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Mariko  帝京大学, 医学部・衛生学公衆衛生学, 助教 (20508048)
YANO Eiji  帝京大学, 医学部・衛生学公衆衛生学, 教授 (50114690)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords非正規雇用 / 健康影響 / 健康格差 / 疫学研究 / 主観的健康感 / 健康診断 / メンタルヘルス / 喫煙 / 雇用形態 / うつ病 / 長時間労働
Research Abstract
Recent studies suggest that unstable employment contracts may affect the health of workers. We investigated the health status of Japanese workers with precarious employment contracts(part-time, dispatched, and contract/non-regular workers, etc.) to that of permanent workers using the previous researches, interviews, health examinations and national statistics. As a result, the followings were clarified : Precarious workers often have poor health status, fewer sickness absences and injuries related to labor affairs(literature review); precarious workers tend to have subjective symptoms, there are many cases where they discontinue hospital visits or where they cannot apply for workers' accidents compensation, and they tend to have being uncovered by health insurances or not receiving medical examinations(interviews); full-time precarious workers have higher risk of suffering psychological distress and smoking habits, and that workers' self-rated health deteriorated during the first half of the year 2000(epidemiological studies).