Physician Gender in Medical Communication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590714
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
NORO Ikuko  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10242752)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ABE Keiko  名古屋大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (00444274)
MATSUSHIMA Masato  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50246443)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsコミュニケーション / ジェンダー / RIAS / 患者満足度
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to investigate the relationships among physician and patient gender, communication style, and patient satisfaction in Japan. The results showed that ; 1) communication style of medical students and female standardized patients were affected by medical students' gender in an objective structured clinical examination(OSCE), 2) communication style of physician and patients were affected by physician and patient gender and their combinations during the first primary care visits, 3) the relationships between physician communication style and patient satisfaction were different among physician-patient gender combinations during the first primary care visits.