Potential mechanisms responsible for aging promotion derived from the latent national disease, Zn-deficiency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590715
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
YANAGISAWA Hiroyuki  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10200536)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAKOSHI Yuichi  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00343533)
KOBAYASHI Koh  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20118631)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords保健栄養 / 亜鉛 / 老化 / 酸化ストイレス / 発癌 / 血圧 / 酸化ストレス
Research Abstract
It has been recently indicated that essential trace elements, particularly zinc deficiency is associated with aging. There are an increase in free radicals, an increase in blood pressure, a reduction in glucose tolerance, the disorder of lipid metabolism and a rise in carcinogenesis in the pathophysiological background of aging. Similar pathophysiology was also observed in zinc deficiency. Thus, the present study indicated that the latent national disease, Zn-deficiency was one of the aging-promoting factors.