Association of current work, sleep situation and medical incidents among Japanese physicians
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590718
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
OHIDA Takashi  日本大学, 医学部, 教授 (40321864)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords睡眠 / 医師 / 睡眠障害 / 勤務形態 / 夜勤 / 疫学
Research Abstract
OBJECTIVE : The aim of the present study was to clarify the current work and sleep situations of physicians in Japan and to clarify the association between these situations and excessive daytime sleepiness as well as medical incidents. METHODS : A self-administered questionnaire survey was conducted among the members of the Nihon University of Medicine. The randomly selected subjects comprised 1, 165 physicians. RESULTS : Valid responses were obtained from 955 physicians. Mean sleep duration was 6 h 13 min for men and 6 h 1 min for women. The prevalence of lack of rest due to sleep deprivation was 28.4% among men and 30.6% among women ; the prevalence of insomnia was 21.0% and 18.1%, respectively ; and the prevalence of EDS was 17.3%. The adjusted odds ratio for EDS was high for physicians who reported short sleep duration, lack of rest due to sleep deprivation, and a high frequency of on-call/overnight work. Physicians who had experienced a medical incident within the previous one month accounted for 24.7% of participants. The adjusted odds ratio for medical incidents was high for those subjected to long working hours, high frequency of on-call/overnight works, lack of rest due to sleep deprivation, and insomnia. CONCLUSION : In order to facilitate optimal health management for physicians as well as securing medical safety, it is important to fully consider the work and sleep situations of physicians.