Primary Infection with Helicobacter pylori in Japanese Kindergarten Children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590720
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionTHE NIPPON DENTAL UNIVERSITY COLLEGE AT NIIGATA
Principal Investigator
SHIBASAKI Koichi  日本歯科大学新潟短期大学, 学長 (30018882)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Takuya  日本歯科大学, 新潟生命歯学部, 准教授 (00440066)
HASEGAWA Katsuhiko  日本歯科大学, 新潟生命歯学部, 准教授 (60328870)
YAMAWAKI Toshihiro  日本歯科大学, 新潟生命歯学部, 助教 (00508492)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords感染症 / ピロリ菌(H. pylori) / 口腔衛生 / 幼児 / ピロリ菌(H.pylori)
Research Abstract
For the purpose of estimating the timing of primary infections by H. pylori, H. pylori DNA in saliva of kindergartners and their parent was detected. An infection rate of H. pylori tended to go up with age, and was significantly different between 4-and 5-years-old. Furthermore, H. pylori-positivity rates for the mothers of children who were H. pylori-positive were significantly higher than the mothers of H. pylori-negative children. These findings support the notion that primary infection occurs in children under 3 years of age, and the risk of H. pylori infection may be high in the children at 4-5 years. In addition, the fact that rates of H. pylori positivity are high in the mothers of H. pylori-positive children suggests that infection to a child from a mother is the most important factor.