Analytical method and risk assessment of pesticide in imported flowers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590721
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionNigata University of Phermacy and Applied Life Sciences
Principal Investigator
KAWATA Kuniaki  新潟薬科大学, 応用生命科学部, 教授 (50367413)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords健康管理 / 輸入花き / 農薬 / GC/MS / 輸入花卉 / 放散 / 経皮 / 暴露リスク評価 / 花卉 / 分析法 / 放散性 / 曝露リスク / GC / MS / 定量方法
Research Abstract
A pretreatment method for residual pesticides in cut flower was developed. The pH of the extract, the extraction solvent and the cleanup method were evaluated. The investigated pesticides included two fungicides, chlorothalonil and hexaconazole, and six insecticides, carbaryl, cypermethrin, fenitrothion, fenvalerate and malathion. The most satisfactory recoveries were obtained using acetonitrile as the extraction solvent and InertSep GC/PSA for the cleanup step at pH 5.0 in these conditions. The overall recoveries were 75-126% and the relative standard deviations ranged from 2.1 to 16%. This method successfully applied to cut flower.
Moreover, the indoor diffusion of spiked pesticides on the cut flower was evaluated. The volatilization of the spiked pesticides was confirmed with chlorothalonil, Hexaconazole, fenitrothion and malathion. The emission factor of fenitrothion was 0.10μg/(unit・h), which is higher than those of chlorothalonil Hexaconazole and malathion. The calculated inhalation exposure for fenitrothion from a cut flower(0.0082μg/kg・day) was 1/900 of the acceptable daily airway exposure level for fenitrothion(7.4μg/kg・day). Therefore, the effect of fenitrothion to human by emission factor appears to be low in daily life.