A cohort study on the effect of vitamin D on fracture and bone mineral density as outcomes of osteoporosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590722
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionNiigata University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
SAITO Toshiko  新潟医療福祉大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (40339958)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Kazutoshi  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (70207869)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords保健栄養 / 疫学 / 骨粗鬆症 / 骨折 / コホート研究 / ビタミンD / 女性 / 予防医学 / 栄養 / カットオフ値
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to determine preventive effects of vitamin D on bone parameters in relation to osteoporosis. A five-year and six-year cohort studies were conducted in Yokogoshi and Muramatsu, respectively. Subjects were 595 women aged between 55 and 74 years in Yokogoshi and 775 women aged 70 years and over in Muramatsu. Serum 25-hydroxyvitamin D(25[OH] D) at baseline was measured as an index of vitamin D status, and outcomes were bone mineral density(BMD) and incident osteoporotic fractures, respectively. Although 25(OH) D was not associated a five-year change in BMD of hip or lumbar spine, the high 25(OH) D(≧71 nmol/L) associated with lower risk of fracture.