Association between urinary sodium excretion and progression of metabolic syndrome : an epidemiological study in a Japanese general population
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590723
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
HIRAI Yuji  久留米大学, 医学部, 講師 (70309780)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsナトリウム排泄 / メタボリック症候群 / 疫学 / 医療・福祉
Research Abstract
It was reported that the increased urinary sodium excretion was a predictor of cerebro-cardiovascular disease and a risk factor of both diabetes mellitus and hypertension. However, there were not any prospective and longitudinal studies about the association between the urinary sodium excretion and the progression of metabolic syndrome. We examined a 24-hour urinary sodium excretion study in a Japanese general population in 1978 to 1980.In cross-sectional study, we reported the association between urinary sodium excretion and hypertension previously. In 2009, after 30 years from last examination, we had the population-based health examination again in the same cohort and studied whether urinary sodium excretion was associated with the progression of obesity, glucose disorder and dyslipidemia. In the examination, we measured height, weight, waist circumference, blood pressure, electrocardiography, echocardiography and carotid ultrasonography. We also checked serum glucose and lipids profiles. And we did the nutritional survey by food frequency method. In addition, we' re doing the follow-up research by mails and telephone. We will collect the morbidity and mortality data as complete as possible and do the survival analysis. We aim to contribute to the community health promotion.