A comparative study of the relationship between morbidity and disability among exceptional survivors in Okinawa, Hawaii and mainland USA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590724
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionOkinawa International University
Principal Investigator
WILLCOX Donald Craig  沖縄国際大学, 総合文化学部, 教授 (70316214)
Research Collaborator 鈴木 信  琉球大学, 医学部, 名誉教授
ウィルコックス ブラッドリー  Pacific Health Research Institute, 研究員
矢野 勝彦  Pacific Health Research Institute, 研究員
カーブ デビッド  Pacific Health Research Institute, 研究所長
パールズ トム  ボストン大学, 医学部, 准教授・NECSディレクター
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords沖縄 / 長寿 / 百寿者 / 日常生活動作 / 既往歴 / 健康長寿 / 国際比較 / 自立度
Research Abstract
This project compared the relationship between morbidity and disability among centenarians in three areas: Okinawa (OCS), Hawaii (HHP) and mainland USA (NECS). Findings indicated: 1) about 1/3 of centenarians were classified as "survivors" (age of disease onset before age of 85 years) with higher numbers found in the HHP cohort, mainly due to relatively early onset of diabetes and hypertension in HHP men. 2) The greatest ADL difficulties among participants were found in "walking" and "hearing", however most remained independent in "self-feeding". 3) Men had fewer ADL difficulties than women. 4) Dementia, cerebrovascular disease and cataracts showed the strongest relationship with ADL difficulties.