Investigation of the risk factors for triple negative breast cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590726
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research Institution地方独立行政法人宮城県立病院機構宮城県立がんセンター(研究所) (2011)
Miyagi Cancer Center Research Institute (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
NISHINO Yoshikazu  地方独立行政法人宮城県立病院機構宮城県立がんセンター(研究所), がん疫学・予防研究部, 上席主任研究員 (70302099)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MINAMI Yuko  東北大学, 大学院・医学系・研究科・保健学専攻基礎・健康開発看護学領域地域保健学分野, 教授 (60239316)
KAKUGAWA Yoichiro  地方独立行政法人宮城県立病院機構宮城県立がんセンター(研究所), がん薬物療法研究部, 特任研究員 (60221173)
Research Collaborator KAWAI Masaaki  東北大学, 大学院・医学系・研究科・保健学専攻基礎・健康開発看護学領域地域保健学分野, 助教 (80513530)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords癌 / 疫学 / 危険因子 / 乳癌 / トリプルネガティブ
Research Abstract
The risk for triple negative breast cancer in relation to lifestyle factors was investigated by case-control study including 107 triple negative breast cancer cases and 1659 hospital controls who were diagnosed and admitted in Miyagi Cancer Center between 2002 and 2009. Family history of breast cancer was associated with increased risk for triple negative breast cancer, and late age at menarche was related to decreased risk of it. Furthermore, reduced risk associated with increasing intake of green tea, Chinese tea, carrot and pumpkin, and tomato was observed. This study provides important findings on prevention of triple negative breast cancer.