Medical and long-term care resource use in older frail adults
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590727
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research Institution地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所) (2011)
Kyoto University (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
ISHIZAKI Tatsuro  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究部長 (30246045)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Ryutaro  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 副所長 (20150881)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords要介護高齢者 / 医療ニーズ / 介護保険制度 / 老人保健施設 / 特別養護老人ホーム / 医療資源消費 / 介護老人保健施設 / サービス利用 / 医療費 / 介護保険 / 医療保険 / 急性期医療 / transitional care / 慢性期医療 / ヘルスサービス研究
Research Abstract
This study was to identify medical care use among older frail adults during their stay in a long-term care facility under Japan's public long-term care insurance. This study revealed that the most frequently performed blood test in the facility was serum albumin concentration. Chest radiography was the most commonly performed radiological diagnostic examination. Prescription drug expenditures varied widely among users. It is important for policy makers to identify medical resource use among older frail persons who use long-term care and to ensure providing appropriate medical care with them.