The economical evaluation on the system promoting preventive care including the entire region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590728
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionTohoku Bunka Gakuen University (2011-2012)
Tokyo Metropolitan Geriatric Hospital and Institute of Gerontology (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Hiroto  東北文化学園大学, 医療福祉学部保健福祉学科, 教授 (40415493)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUKAYA Taro  東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 社会参加と地域保健研究チーム, 研究助手 (80312289)
Research Collaborator TAKADO Jinro  東北文化学園大学, 医療福祉学部, 教授
INUZUKA Go  東北文化学園大学, 医療福祉学部, 准教授
IRIE Yukako  東北文化学園大学, 医療福祉学部, 講師
ARAYAMA Naoko  東北文化学園大学, 医療福祉学部, 助教
SAKAMOTO Yuzuru  東北工業大学, 共通教育センター, 准教授
HONDA Haruhiko  東北工業大学, 共通教育センター, 講師
ANZAI Saori  桜美林大学, 大学院・老年学研究科, 博士後期課程2年
千葉 ますみ  登米市市民生活部, 健康推進課
佐々木 秀美  登米市市民生活部, 健康推進課
足立 佳奈子  登米市市民生活部, 健康推進課
及川 美香  登米市東和総合支所
星 美香  登米市登米総合支所
須藤 庸子  登米市登米総合支所
菅原 恵子  登米市豊里総合支所
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords介護予防推進システム / 経済的評価 / 医療費 / 介護費用 / 費用対効果 / 介講費用
Research Abstract
In this research, I evaluate “the system promoting preventive care” in Kusatsu town, Gunma pref., from the viewpoint of economics, and in this system a series of services on insurance or preventive care, which go on from checkups of preventive care to meetings to report the result, is comprehensively included. The result of the evaluation shows that the elderly who have been given checkups and have been present in the meetings to report the result pay lower medical-care costs in the future than the elderly who have not belonged in that situation do so. Also, this result indicates the expectation of the cost effectiveness.