Comparison of the cohort in the representative population of the Japanese with the population-based cohort in an urban area of Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590730
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Makoto  独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 予防健診部, 医長 (40343446)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKAMURA Tomonori  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 教授 (00324567)
KOKUBO Yoshihiro  独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 予防健診部, 医長 (20393217)
HIGASHIYAMA Aya  兵庫医科大学, 環境予防医学, 助教 (20533003)
MURAKAMI Yoshitaka  滋賀医科大学, 社会医学講座, 准教授 (90305855)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords成人保健 / 記述疫学 / 地域差 / コホート / 死亡率 / 危険因子
Research Abstract
We compared mortality rates or its changes for 15 years using the two cohort in Japan, the NIPPONDATA90(the cohort of the representative subjects in Japan) and the Suita study(the community-based cohort of the residents in an urban area). There was no clear difference in the age-adjusted mortality rate of all cancer between cohorts, but the age-adjusted mortality rate of all cardiovascular diseases was lower in the urban cohort. In addition, the proportion of ischemic heart disease in the cardiovascular diseases was higher in the urban cohort. The results suggested that the composition of diseases was different between cohorts.