Trends in Sudden Cardiac Death and Its Risk Factors in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590731
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
IMANO Hironori  大阪大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (90450923)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHIRA Tetsuya  大阪大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (50448031)
KITAMURA Akihiko  大阪府立健康科学センター, 健康開発部, 部長 (80450922)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords心臓突然死 / 発症率 / 地域住民 / 日本人 / Nested case-control / 疫学 / 前向き研究 / コホート研究 / Nested case-control研究
Research Abstract
This was a population-based longitudinal study. Surveillance of men and women for SCD incidence and risk factors was conducted from 1981 to 2005. The surveyed population was all men and women aged 30-84 years who lived in three rural communities and one urban community(census population about 60, 000) in Japan. In this study, 471 people with SCD were identified over 25 years. Age-adjusted and sex-adjusted incidence of SCD decreased from 1981-85 to 1991-95, and plateaued thereafter. Moreover, the incidence of SCD was so high that a man and age were high.
The incidence of SCD was ascertained by systematic surveillance, with 239 cases of SCD identified over this period. For each case of SCD, three control subjects were selected, matched by age, sex, examination year, follow-up time, and community. Hypertension, diabetes mellitus, smoking, major ST-T abnormalities, high amplitude R waves, and increased heart rate(. 77beat/ min) were all independently associated with a 1. 5 to 3. 2-fold increase in SCD risk, while no associations were observed for body mass index(BMI) and hypercholesterolemia.